Is Creme Savers Hard Candy Strawberries and Creme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
lactic acid
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry and smooth crème notes are evident in a firm, long-lasting hard candy with a creamy center. Texture offers a crisp exterior that yields to a softer core. Common uses include quick snacking, candy-bowl sharing, or pocket treats; reviewers praise nostalgic flavor while noting occasional excess sweetness in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Cream (Milk), Glycerin, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Fruit Juice, Red 40.

Check Creme Savers Hard Candy Strawberries and Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Creme Savers Hard Candy Strawberries and Creme | Spoonful