Is Creme Savers Hard Candy Strawberries and Creme Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet strawberry and smooth crème notes are evident in a firm, long-lasting hard candy with a creamy center. Texture offers a crisp exterior that yields to a softer core. Common uses include quick snacking, candy-bowl sharing, or pocket treats; reviewers praise nostalgic flavor while noting occasional excess sweetness in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet strawberry and smooth crème notes are evident in a firm, long-lasting hard candy with a creamy center. Texture offers a crisp exterior that yields to a softer core. Common uses include quick snacking, candy-bowl sharing, or pocket treats; reviewers praise nostalgic flavor while noting occasional excess sweetness in reviews.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Cream (Milk), Glycerin, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Fruit Juice, Red 40.
Check Creme Savers Hard Candy Strawberries and Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creme Savers Hard Candy Strawberries and Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


