Is Creminelli Fine Meats Original Wine & Garlic Salami Minis Uncured Italian Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in beef casing
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter cultures
  • natural flavors

in beef casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Wine, Organic Spices, Sugars, Organic Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Cultures, In Beef Casing

Check Creminelli Fine Meats Original Wine & Garlic Salami Minis Uncured Italian Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Creminelli Fine Meats Original Wine & Garlic Salami Minis Uncured Italian Salami is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchGarnishing
Vegan? Creminelli Fine Meats Original Wine & Garlic Salami Minis Uncured Italian Salami | Spoonful