Is CREOLE-STYLE CHICKEN WITH RED BEANS & RICE SOUP, CREOLE-STYLE CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
- wheat starch
- smoke flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CHICKEN MEAT, GREEN PEPPERS, CELERY, OKRA, RICE, KIDNEY BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), ONIONS**, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC**, CARRAGEENAN, POTATO STARCH, CHINESE CABBAGE EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, PORK, CHICKEN BROTH**, NATURAL FLAVORING, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, WHEAT STARCH, BEEF EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVORING.
Check CREOLE-STYLE CHICKEN WITH RED BEANS & RICE SOUP, CREOLE-STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREOLE-STYLE CHICKEN WITH RED BEANS & RICE SOUP, CREOLE-STYLE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
About this product
Soup · Can


