Is Crêpelatier Hazelnut Cocoa Filling Pancake Sandwich, 6 Count, 12.7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skim milk
  • dry whole milk
  • condensed milk
  • egg powder
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PANCAKE INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG POWDER, SUGAR, BUTTER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CONDENSED MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, FILLING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER, PALM), COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, HAZELNUTS, SKIM MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT

Check Crêpelatier Hazelnut Cocoa Filling Pancake Sandwich, 6 Count, 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go