Is Crescent Cookie, Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • lactose

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Lactose (Milk), Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Wheat Flour, Cream, Hazelnut Paste, Butterfat, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Starch, Bourbon Vanilla Flavor, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Bourbon Vanilla Pods

Check Crescent Cookie, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go