Is Crescent Valley Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Cheese Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
pasteurized milk cheese culture
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers. Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Colby Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Annatto (vegetable Color), Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk (cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Contains Milk.
Check Crescent Valley Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crescent Valley Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


