Is Crescent Valley Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Cheese Slices Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers. Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Colby Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Annatto (vegetable Color), Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk (cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Contains Milk.
Check Crescent Valley Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crescent Valley Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


