Is Crescent Valley Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Cheese Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes

pasteurized milk cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers. Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Colby Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Annatto (vegetable Color), Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk (cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Contains Milk.

Check Crescent Valley Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep