Is Crescent Valley Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers. Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Colby Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Annatto (vegetable Color), Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk (cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Contains Milk.

Check Crescent Valley Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep