Is CRESCENTS ROLL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soybean and
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [ WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONO NITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, YEAST COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CARAMEL COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES), SOY FLOUR.
Check CRESCENTS ROLL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRESCENTS ROLL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


