Is Crest 3D White Brilliance Whitening Mouthwash-Clean Mint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- poloxamer 407
- glycerin
poloxamer 407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Poloxamer 407, Sodium Benzoate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Phosphoric Acid, Sucralose, Sodium Saccharin, Red 33, Green 3
Check Crest 3D White Brilliance Whitening Mouthwash-Clean Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest 3D White Brilliance Whitening Mouthwash-Clean Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz)
Listerine Antiseptic Mouthwash, Cool Mint, Ultraclean
Where to buy
Crest 3D White Brilliance Whitening Mouthwash-Clean Mint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


