Is Crest Complete Plus Scope 3-in-1 Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-6
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
peg-6
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.243 %). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, PEG-6, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Alcohol (0.7%), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Glycerin, Carbomer, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Benzoic Acid, Titanium Dioxide
Check Crest Complete Plus Scope 3-in-1 Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest Complete Plus Scope 3-in-1 Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Crest Complete Toothpaste, Fluoride, Long Lasting Mint, Plus Scope
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Sensodyne Complete Protection Extra Fresh Sensitive Toothpaste
Aquafresh Fresh and Minty Toothpaste, 75 ml
Where to buy
Crest Complete Plus Scope 3-in-1 Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Tube


