Is Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clean mint flavor registers as cool and mildly sharp; texture is thin, watery and easy to swish. Common use involves rinsing for 30 seconds after brushing or between meals. Reviewers frequently cite noticeable breath freshening, occasional tingling sensation, large economy bottle size, and straightforward measured-cap dispensing. Preferred by many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Cetylpyridinium Chloride (0.07 %). Purpose: Antigingivitis/Antiplaque. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Flavor, Poloxamer 407, Sodium Saccharin, Methylparaben, Sucralose, Propylparaben, Blue 1

Check Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz) is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Minty