Is Crest Scope Classic Mouthwash, Original Formula, 1 L (33.8 fl oz) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This mouthwash delivers a pronounced minty flavor with a cool, sharp sensation and a thin, liquid texture that disperses quickly during swishing. Commonly used after brushing or meals to freshen breath, reviewers note effective breath control, long-lasting freshness, occasional strong burn for sensitive mouths, and perceived good value for size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mouthwash delivers a pronounced minty flavor with a cool, sharp sensation and a thin, liquid texture that disperses quickly during swishing. Commonly used after brushing or meals to freshen breath, reviewers note effective breath control, long-lasting freshness, occasional strong burn for sensitive mouths, and perceived good value for size.
Ingredients
Water/Eau, Alcohol (15 Wt%), Glycerin, Flavor/Saveur, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Benzoate, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Benzoic Acid, Blue 1/Bleu Brillant FCF, Yellow 5/Tartrazine.
Check Crest Scope Classic Mouthwash, Original Formula, 1 L (33.8 fl oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest Scope Classic Mouthwash, Original Formula, 1 L (33.8 fl oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED CLASSIC POTATO CHIPS, ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Jose Cuervo Tequila Margarita Mix Classic Lime The Original - 59.2 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Classic Original Water Crackers
Where to buy
Crest Scope Classic Mouthwash, Original Formula, 1 L (33.8 fl oz) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


