Is Crest Scope Classic Mouthwash, Original Formula, 1 L (33.8 fl oz) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mouthwash delivers a pronounced minty flavor with a cool, sharp sensation and a thin, liquid texture that disperses quickly during swishing. Commonly used after brushing or meals to freshen breath, reviewers note effective breath control, long-lasting freshness, occasional strong burn for sensitive mouths, and perceived good value for size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Alcohol (15 Wt%), Glycerin, Flavor/Saveur, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Benzoate, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Benzoic Acid, Blue 1/Bleu Brillant FCF, Yellow 5/Tartrazine.

Check Crest Scope Classic Mouthwash, Original Formula, 1 L (33.8 fl oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crest Scope Classic Mouthwash, Original Formula, 1 L (33.8 fl oz) is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid