Is Crestwood 10 Halloumi Style Fries Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • goat's milk
  • cow's milk
  • soft cheese
  • halloumi cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halloumi cheese (30%) (cow's milk, goat's milk, sheep's milk, dried mint), soft cheese (30%) (milk, dried mint), wheat flour, rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier: methyl cellulose; dextrose, salt, yeast, corn starch, potato starch, bamboo fibre, paprika extract, turmeric extract, raising agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate. Contains Milk, Wheat. May also contain nuts, peanuts, mustard, and soya.

Check Crestwood 10 Halloumi Style Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBaking