Is Cretors Cheese & Caramel Mix Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- granular cheese
- cheddar
- cheese corn
- pasteurized sweet cream
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL CORN [BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, POPCORN, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, SALT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CORN AND/OR CANOLA), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA]. CHEESE CORN [POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CORN AND/OR CANOLA), CHEDDAR AND GRANULAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, SALT, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR)]. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY.
Check Cretors Cheese & Caramel Mix Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cretors Cheese & Caramel Mix Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


