Is CRINKLE CUT FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRINKLE CUT FRIES Vegan?

Description
Seasoned for a mild salty potato flavor with pronounced ridged edges, the product delivers a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when cooked. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party finger food, reviewers note consistent crispiness, easy reheating, and occasional variability in doneness across batches, and texture preferences vary.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned for a mild salty potato flavor with pronounced ridged edges, the product delivers a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when cooked. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party finger food, reviewers note consistent crispiness, easy reheating, and occasional variability in doneness across batches, and texture preferences vary.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), COLORING (CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC), DEXTROSE.
Check CRINKLE CUT FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRINKLE CUT FRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRINKLE CUT FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRINKLE CUT FRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
CRINKLE CUT FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRINKLE CUT FRIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


