Is CRINKLE CUT FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRINKLE CUT FRIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned for a mild salty potato flavor with pronounced ridged edges, the product delivers a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when cooked. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party finger food, reviewers note consistent crispiness, easy reheating, and occasional variability in doneness across batches, and texture preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), COLORING (CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC), DEXTROSE.

Check CRINKLE CUT FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRINKLE CUT FRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CRINKLE CUT FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRINKLE CUT FRIES is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking