Is Crinkle cut potato chips with the taste of dill Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk protein
  • whey permeate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed in varying proportions), seasoning (salt, natural flavouring, whey permeate (from _milk_), onion powder, dill (0.2%), chives, butter oil (from _milk_), yeast extract, _milk_ protein, spices, sugar)

Check Crinkle cut potato chips with the taste of dill against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go