Is Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce Vegan?

Description
Crisco All Vegetable Shortening 48 ounce is a well-known brand of shortening that is popular for both baking and frying purposes. It is a versatile product that is widely used in the kitchen. However, it is important to note that Crisco catches fire if overheated, so caution must be taken while using it. Overall, Crisco All Vegetable Shortening 48 ounce is a reliable option for various culinary needs.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisco All Vegetable Shortening 48 ounce is a well-known brand of shortening that is popular for both baking and frying purposes. It is a versatile product that is widely used in the kitchen. However, it is important to note that Crisco catches fire if overheated, so caution must be taken while using it. Overall, Crisco All Vegetable Shortening 48 ounce is a reliable option for various culinary needs.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants)
Check Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Oil · Spreadable


