Is Crisco Butter Flavor No-Stick Spray Soy Free?

Description
Spray provides a light, butter-like flavor and a thin, even film that reduces sticking on pans and bakeware. Commonly used for greasing baking sheets, muffin tins, skillets and grills, it offers quick coverage; reviewers praise convenience and release while noting occasional spraying inconsistency and a noticeable residual buttery taste overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spray provides a light, butter-like flavor and a thin, even film that reduces sticking on pans and bakeware. Commonly used for greasing baking sheets, muffin tins, skillets and grills, it offers quick coverage; reviewers praise convenience and release while noting occasional spraying inconsistency and a noticeable residual buttery taste overall.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DIMETHYL SILICONE (FOR ANTI-FOAMING), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), PROPELLANT, ADDED A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT. CONTAINS SOY.
Check Crisco Butter Flavor No-Stick Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisco Butter Flavor No-Stick Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Oil · Can


