Is CRISP CORN SNACKS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • dairy whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar parmesan/romano cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DAIRY WHEY, CHEDDAR PARMESAN/ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ACETIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CRISP CORN SNACKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go