Is CRISP CORN SNACKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar parmesan/romano cheese
  • dairy whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DAIRY WHEY, CHEDDAR PARMESAN/ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ACETIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CRISP CORN SNACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go