Is Crisp Rice Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • salt emulsifier lecithing natural vanilla flavouring
  • palm oil calcium carbonate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Oligofructose, Skimmed Milk Fat Glaze (Palm Kernel Fat, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: Calcium Corbonate Emulsifier: Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil Calcium Carbonate, Humectant: Glycerol; Barley Malt Extract, Salt Emulsifier Lecithing Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Vitamin D. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Crisp Rice Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast