Is CRISP RICE OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, CRISP RICE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt flavoring

malt flavoring

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oven toasted cereal delivers a light, crisp crunch with a subtle toasted flavor; texture is airy at first, then often softens in milk. Commonly eaten with cold milk, used as a yogurt topping, or eaten straight from the box as a snack. Reviews mention satisfying crispness, convenience, and rapid sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12. BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING MATERIAL TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check CRISP RICE OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, CRISP RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go