Is Crisp Ups Shredded Chicken Crispy Tacos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • dairy product solids
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • less of each of cheese culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED CHICKEN: DARK CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, TOMATOES, ONION, 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, TAMARI [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, KOJI], SUGAR, SALT, TAMARIND, GINGER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, ALLSPICE, RED PEPPER, ORANGE EXTRACT, CLOVE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LEMON EXTRACT). TORTILLA: CORN FLOUR, WATER, HYDRATED LIME, CELLULOSE GUM, CORNSTARCH, FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL. CHEESE: MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CREAM, 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF CHEESE CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE. ALLERGEN INFORMATION: SOY, MILK.

Check Crisp Ups Shredded Chicken Crispy Tacos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go