Is Crispers dill pickle Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat bran
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavour

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Potato Flour (Potatoes, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Shortening Wegetable, Modified Palm, Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning (Salt, Sodium Acetate, Lactose (Milk), Acetic Cid, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Herbs (Dill), Vegetable Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-fructose, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Monosodiom Glutamate, Malted Barley Flour, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sulphites, Colour

Check Crispers dill pickle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Crispers dill pickle is available at 2 retailers

ValuemartFortinos

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichGarnishing