Is Crisps Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey
  • cheddar sour cream seasoning

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, POTATO STARCH, FLAX SEEDS, OLIVE OIL, AMARANTH SEEDS, QUINOA SEEDS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER (TAMARI SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SALT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, POTATO STARCH, CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NON-FAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC POWDER, SAFFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), OLIVE OIL, FLAX SEEDS, AMARANTH SEEDS, QUINOA SEEDS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER (TAMARI SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT)

Check Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping