Is Crisps Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- sour cream powder
- cultured cream
- non-fat dry milk
- whey
- cheddar sour cream seasoning
- enzymes
- lactic acid powder
- natural flavors
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, POTATO STARCH, FLAX SEEDS, OLIVE OIL, AMARANTH SEEDS, QUINOA SEEDS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER (TAMARI SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SALT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, POTATO STARCH, CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NON-FAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC POWDER, SAFFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), OLIVE OIL, FLAX SEEDS, AMARANTH SEEDS, QUINOA SEEDS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER (TAMARI SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT)
Check Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


