Is Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potats, Rapeseed D, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Sugat east Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder Ground Back Pepper Chilli Powder Revouring Add: Geric Add Paprika Flakes, Dried Parsley, Ground White Pepper, Ground Turmeric, Star Anise DIETARY ADVICE: Sutable for vegetaris NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES Per 100g Energy ISPUST 388 13 be Protein Sall This pack contains 5 servings Per serving (30g) 64/R/

Check Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.