Is crisps Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

roast chicken: potatoes, sunflower oil, roast chicken flavour seasoning [whey powder (milk). yeast extract powder, dextrose, salt, flavouring, sugar, onion powder, sage powder, thyme, citric acid, garlic powder, black pepper powder, colour (paprika extract)]. beef & onion: potatoes, sunflower oil, beef and onion flavour seasoning [rice flour, onion powder, yeast extract powder, salt, sugar, dextrose, caramel syrup powder, flavouring, citric acid, colour (paprika extract)]. smoky bacon: potatoes, sunflower oil, smoky bacon flavour seasoning [rice flour, yeast extract powder, salt, smoked dextrose, dextrose, sugar, flavouring, black pepper powder, cayenne pepper extract, colour (paprika extract), citric acid]. ready salted: potatoes, sunflower oil, salt. allergy advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold. warning safety first: to avoid danger of suffocation, please keep this bag away from babies and small children. storage

Check crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish