Is crisps Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- roast chicken flavour seasoning
- flavouring
- onion flavour seasoning
- yeast extract powder
- +1 more
roast chicken flavour seasoning
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
roast chicken: potatoes, sunflower oil, roast chicken flavour seasoning [whey powder (milk). yeast extract powder, dextrose, salt, flavouring, sugar, onion powder, sage powder, thyme, citric acid, garlic powder, black pepper powder, colour (paprika extract)]. beef & onion: potatoes, sunflower oil, beef and onion flavour seasoning [rice flour, onion powder, yeast extract powder, salt, sugar, dextrose, caramel syrup powder, flavouring, citric acid, colour (paprika extract)]. smoky bacon: potatoes, sunflower oil, smoky bacon flavour seasoning [rice flour, yeast extract powder, salt, smoked dextrose, dextrose, sugar, flavouring, black pepper powder, cayenne pepper extract, colour (paprika extract), citric acid]. ready salted: potatoes, sunflower oil, salt. allergy advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold. warning safety first: to avoid danger of suffocation, please keep this bag away from babies and small children. storage
Check crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


