Is CRISPY CARAMEL FLAVORED CLUSTER BITES, CRISPY CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • butter

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL FILLING (MALTITOL SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, VANILLIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, ROASTED PEANUTS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CRISPY CARAMEL FLAVORED CLUSTER BITES, CRISPY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go