Is CRISPY CHICKEN & GARLIC GREEN BEANS LIGHTLY COATED AND CRISPY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PAIRED WITH LONG GREEN BEANS AND DICED ONIONS IN A SICHUAN-INSPIRED SAUCE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, SOY AND HONEY, CRISPY CHICKEN & GARLIC GREEN BEANS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Beans, Sauce: Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Roasted Garlic Puree, Honey, Corn Starch, Rice Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces: Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Fully Cooked In Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), White Onion

Check CRISPY CHICKEN & GARLIC GREEN BEANS LIGHTLY COATED AND CRISPY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PAIRED WITH LONG GREEN BEANS AND DICED ONIONS IN A SICHUAN-INSPIRED SAUCE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, SOY AND HONEY, CRISPY CHICKEN & GARLIC GREEN BEANS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRISPY CHICKEN & GARLIC GREEN BEANS LIGHTLY COATED AND CRISPY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PAIRED WITH LONG GREEN BEANS AND DICED ONIONS IN A SICHUAN-INSPIRED SAUCE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, SOY AND HONEY, CRISPY CHICKEN & GARLIC GREEN BEANS is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyHoney
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch