Is CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • breading set in vegetable oil

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy outer coating yields crisp bite with a moist, tender interior and a savory, seasoned flavor; commonly served with dipping sauces, in sandwiches, alongside fries or salads, or as a quick snack. Reviewers note reliable crispness and convenience, while some report occasional variability in size and uneven heating during preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, RICE STARCH, SALT, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTS. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDipping