Is CRISPY CRUNCH FLAVORED ICE CREAM BARS, CRISPY CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate coating - coconut oil
  • polysorbate 80

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), CHOCOLATE COATING - COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING. CRISPED RICE - RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT.

Check CRISPY CRUNCH FLAVORED ICE CREAM BARS, CRISPY CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go