Is CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- beer
- hops
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Batter Coating, Vegetable Oil. Shrimp: Shrimp, Water, Sodium Di-Tri, and Polyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative). Batter Coating: Wheat Flour, Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Corn, Rice, Hops, Yeast), Water, Baking Powder (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sugar, Palm Oil, Colored with Paprika and Turmeric Extract, Whey. Vegetable Oil: Soybean and/or Canola Oil.
Check CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


