Is CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Batter Coating, Vegetable Oil. Shrimp: Shrimp, Water, Sodium Di-Tri, and Polyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative). Batter Coating: Wheat Flour, Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Corn, Rice, Hops, Yeast), Water, Baking Powder (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sugar, Palm Oil, Colored with Paprika and Turmeric Extract, Whey. Vegetable Oil: Soybean and/or Canola Oil.

Check CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingMeal Prep