Is CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- whey
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Batter Coating, Vegetable Oil. Shrimp: Shrimp, Water, Sodium Di-Tri, and Polyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative). Batter Coating: Wheat Flour, Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Corn, Rice, Hops, Yeast), Water, Baking Powder (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sugar, Palm Oil, Colored with Paprika and Turmeric Extract, Whey. Vegetable Oil: Soybean and/or Canola Oil.
Check CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


