Is CRISPY FRENCH FRIED ONIONS, CRISPY FRENCH FRIED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND PALM), WHEAT FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, SALT.

Check CRISPY FRENCH FRIED ONIONS, CRISPY FRENCH FRIED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSalad ToppingGarnishingSnacking