Is Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- calcium pantothenate
- sodium acetate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, COLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. SODIUM ACETATE. VITAMINS: THIAMINE MONOMITRATE (B1), NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), FOLIC ACID. (D008K) CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs
General Mills Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


