Is Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium pantothenate
  • b1
  • sodium acetate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium pantothenate
b1
sodium acetate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, COLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. SODIUM ACETATE. VITAMINS: THIAMINE MONOMITRATE (B1), NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), FOLIC ACID. (D008K) CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking