Is CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, NIACINAMIDE, IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS], WATER, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D), FRUCTOSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, CHOCOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE).

Check CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go