Is ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Original crispy marshmallow squares are delicious treats that are perfect for afternoon snacks. These square-shaped treats are made with puffed rice cereal and chewy marshmallows, giving them a unique texture and flavor. The original recipe includes milk and soy, adding to the richness of the taste. Each package contains 72 2-inch squares of marshmallow goodness, providing plenty of snacks to enjoy. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that the combination of crispy cereal and chewy marshmallows is a winning combination that many people appreciate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go