Is Crispy Minis Crunchy Dill Flavour Rice Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy Minis crunchy dill flavour rice chips are a smart and delicious snack option. Made with whole grain rice, they provide 8 g of whole grains per 20 g serving. These chips are not only tasty but also have 0 saturated fat and 0 trans fat. They are a guilt-free choice for those looking for a healthier snack. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided. Overall, Crispy Minis crunchy dill flavour rice chips are a satisfying snack that combines great taste with the benefits of whole grains.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Pieces (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Salt, Tocopherols), Corn (with Germ Removed), Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Lactose (milk), Sodium Diacetate, Yeast Extract, Spices, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour), Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients. Milk And Soy

Check Crispy Minis Crunchy Dill Flavour Rice Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crispy Minis Crunchy Dill Flavour Rice Chips is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go