Is Crispy Minis Rice Cakes, Savoury Tomato & Basil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy discs deliver a savoury tomato and basil profile, offering tangy herb notes with mild umami. Fine, airy crispness makes them suitable for solo snacking, pairing with spreads, or using as a portable picnic nibble. Reviewers commonly mention delicate crunch, convenient size, and a seasoned taste and subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SEASONING BLEND (TOMATO POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS (SOY), LACTOSE (MILK), SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYSED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CANOLA PROTEINS, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOUR, COLOUR (SOY)), SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Crispy Minis Rice Cakes, Savoury Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crispy Minis Rice Cakes, Savoury Tomato & Basil is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast