Is CRISPY, OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted and notably crisp, this cereal offers a mild toasted flavor with sustained crunch. Shoppers report consistent texture and versatile use—served in bowls, eaten as a snack, sprinkled over yogurt or desserts, and incorporated into bars or baked treats. Reviews note reliable freshness and consistent packaging and broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced, Iron, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinaminde (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D

Check CRISPY, OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CRISPY, OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep