Is Crispy Peanut Butter And Jelly Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PEANUTS, ALLULOSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, ERYTHRITOL, WATER, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER (CREAM), SALT, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, PECANS, CARRAGEENAN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, PEANUTS, PECANS. PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Crispy Peanut Butter And Jelly Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.